Council Members Archive

At the initial meeting of the Council on June 11, 1990, the following were in attendance:

  • Jack Dobb
  • Jay Hill
  • Maurice Fines
  • Ross Ravelli
  • Arthur Hadland
  • Garry Scott
  • Ken Nickel (observer)
  • Darlene Collins (acting Secretary)

Garry Scott was elected Chair.

Council Members

August 27, 1990 to March 31, 1991 (Appointments to Council by Agriculture Minister John Savage)

  • Garry Scott, Chair
  • Ross Ravelli
  • Jack Dobb
  • Jay Hill
  • Maurice Fines

April 1, 1991 to March 31, 1992 (appointed by Minister)

  • Garry Scott, Chair
  • Ross Ravelli, Vice Chair
  • Arthur Hadland
  • Jay Hill
  • Maurice Fines

April 1, 1992 to March 31, 1993 (appointed by Minister)

  • Garry Scott, Chair
  • Ross Ravelli, Vice Chair
  • Mavis Nelson
  • Maurice Fines
  • Etela Strasky

April 1, 1993 to March 31, 1994 (appointed by Minister)

  • Ross Ravelli, Chair
  • Mavis Nelson, Vice Chair
  • Maurice Fines
  • Garry Scott
  • Etela Strasky

April 1, 1994 to March 31, 1995

Following a plebiscite in April 1993 Council members began to be elected with the first election in the Spring of 1994. The following commenced terms at the July 14, 1994 Annual General Meeting:

  • Ross Ravelli 3 year term Chair
  • Maurice Fines 3 year term Vice Chair
  • Brian Haddow 3 year term
  • Etela Strasky 2 year term
  • Alpat Knipple 2 year term

April 1, 1995 to March 31, 1996

  • Ross Ravelli, Chair
  • Maurice Fines, Vice Chair
  • Brian Haddow
  • Etela Strasky
  • Alpat Knipple (died during the year and Willy Rath completed the term)

April 1, 1996 to March 31, 1997

  •  Ross Ravelli, Chair
  • Maurice Fines, Vice Chair
  • Brian Haddow
  • Willy Rath
  • Garnet Berge

April 1, 1997 to March 31, 1998

  • Ross Ravelli, Chair
  • Garnet Berge, Vice Chair
  • Brian Haddow
  • Willy Rath
  • John Aalhus

April 1, 1998 to March 31, 1999

  •  Garnet Berge, Chair
  • John Aalhus, Vice Chair
  • Ross Ravelli
  • Willy Rath
  • Irmgard Critcher

April 1, 1999 to March 31, 2000

  • Garnet Berge, Chair
  • John Aalhus, Vice Chair
  • Willy Rath
  • Irmgard Critcher
  • Sylvan Raaen

April 1, 2000 to March 31, 2001

  • Garnet Berge, Chair
  • John Aalhus, Vice Chair
  • Willy Rath
  • Irmgard Critcher
  • Sylvan Raaen

April 1, 2001 to March 31, 2002

  • Garnet Berge, Chair
  • John Aalhus, Vice Chair
  • Willy Rath
  • Irmgard Critcher
  • Sylvan Raaen

April 1, 2002 to March 31, 2003

  • John Aalhus, Chair
  • Sylvan Raaen, Vice Chair
  • Irmgard Critcher
  • Ross Ravelli
  • Barry Follensbee

 April 1, 2003 to March 31, 2004

  • Sylvan Raaen, Chair
  • Irmgard Critcher, Vice Chair
  • Ross Ravelli
  • Barry Follensbee
  • Martin Moore

 April 1, 2004 to March 31, 2005

  • Sylvan Raaen, Chair
  • Irmgard Critcher, Vice Chair
  • Ross Ravelli
  • Barry Follensbee
  • Martin Moore

April 1, 2005 to March 31, 2006

  • Sylvan Raaen, Chair (until January 10, 2006)
  • Garnet Berge, Chair (from January 10, 2006)
  • Irmgard Critcher, Vice Chair
  • Ross Ravelli
  • Barry Follensbee
  • Martin Moore

April 1, 2006 to March 31, 2007

  • Garnet Berge, Chair
  • Barry Follensbee, Vice Chair
  • Martin Moore
  • Ed Hadland
  • Willy Rath

 April 1, 2007 to March 31, 2008

  •  Garnet Berge, Chair
  • Barry Follensbee, Vice Chair
  • Martin Moore
  • Ed Hadland
  • Willy Rath

April 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009

  • Garnet Berge, Chair
  • Willy Rath, Vice Chair
  • Martin Moore
  • Ed Hadland
  • Simon North

April 1, 2009 to March 31, 2010

  • Garnet Berge, Chair
  • Willy Rath, Vice Chair
  • Martin Moore
  • Ed Hadland
  • Simon North

April 1, 2010 to March 31, 2011

  • Garnet Berge, Chair
  • Willy Rath, Vice Chair
  • Ed Hadland
  • Simon North
  • Barry Critcher

April 1, 2011 to March 31, 2012

  • Garnet Berge, Chair
  • Willy Rath, Vice Chair
  • Ed Hadland
  • Simon North
  • Barry Critcher

April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013

  • Barry Follensbee, Chair
  • Barry Critcher, Vice Chair
  • Simon North
  • Rick Kantz
  • Martin Odermatt

April 1 2013 to March 31, 2014

  • Barry Follensbee, Chair
  • Barry Critcher, Vice Cahir
  • Rick Kantz
  • Martin Odermatt
  • Willy Rath

In addition, ex-officio members representing of the BC Ministry of Agriculture, and Agriculture and Agrifood Canada are appointed from time to time.